Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] specialty salon: in which a person not licensed or registered as a cosmetologist or a
specialist is permitted to perform cosmetology services.”
17. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 477.029(1)Q),
Florida Statutes, by permitting BRITT DONNARENE, an unlicensed person, to perform
cosmetology services, and is thereby subject to discipline pursuant to Sections
477.029(1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
18. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through fourteen (14) as though fully set forth herein.
19. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any
person to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter
455 or arule or final order of the Board or the Department.”
20. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 477.029(1)Q),
Florida Statutes, by not properly posting the most recent inspection sheet, and is thereby
subject to discipline pursuant to Sections 477.029( 1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
21. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through fourteen (14) as though fully set forth herein.
22. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any
person to “[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter
455 or atule or final order of the Board or the Department.”
23. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 477.029(1)(@),
Florida Statutes, by allowing hair to accumulate on the floor, and by not properly storing
cosmetology utensils, and is thereby subject to discipline pursuant to Sections
477.029(1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes.