Washington| Change
[…] 32. The School Board has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Beach committed the offenses set forth in the Administrative Complaint. McNeil v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  33. No dispute exists that at all times material hereto, Ms. Beach was subject to the rules and regulations of the School Board.

  34. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  35. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009 provides in pertinent part:

    The basis for charges upon which dismissal action against instructional personnel may be pursued . . . . The basis for each of such charges is hereby defined:


    * * *