Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall
treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall
assure each resident “the right to be free from mental and physical abuse.” 400.022(1)(0), Fla.
Stat. (2006).
8. Under Florida law, “abuse” means “any willful act or threatened act by a relative,
caregiver, or household member which causes or is likely to cause significant impairment to a
vulnerable adult’s physical, mental, or emotional health. Abuse includes acts and omissions.” §
415.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
9. Under Florida law, “neglect” means “the failure or omission on the part of the
caregiver or vulnerable adult to provide the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain
the physical and mental health of the vulnerable adult, including, but not limited to, food,
clothing, medicine, shelter, supervision, and medical services, which a prudent person would
consider essential for the well-being of a vulnerable adult. The term ‘neglect” also means the
failure of a caregiver or vulnerable adult to make a reasonable effort to protect a vulnerable adult
from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by others. ‘Neglect’ is repeated conduct or a single incident
of carelessness which produces or could reasonably be expected to result in serious physical or
psychological injury or a substantial risk of death.” § 415.102(15), Fla. Stat. (2006).
10. Under Florida law, “caregiver” means “a person who has been entrusted with or
has assumed the responsibility for frequent and regular care of or services to a vulnerable adult
ona temporary or permanent basis and who has a commitment, agreement, or understanding
with that person or that person's guardian that a caregiver role exists. ‘Caregiver’ includes, but is
not limited to, relatives, household members, guardians, neighbors, and employees and volun-
teers of facilities as defined in subsection (8).” § 415.102(4), Fla. Stat. (2006).
11. Under Florida law, “facility” means “any location providing day or residential
care or treatment for vulnerable adults. The term ‘facility’ may include, but is not limited to, any
hospital, state institution, nursing home, assisted living facility, adult family-care home, adult
day care center, residential facility licensed under chapter 393, adult day training center, or
mental health treatment center.” § 415.102(8), Fla. Stat. (2006).
12. Under Florida law, “vulnerable adult” means “a person 18 years of age or older
whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care
or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, long-term physical, or developmental
disability or dysfunctioning, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.” § 415.102(26), Fla.
Stat. (2006).
13. On or about March 19, 2007, the Agency conducted a complaint survey of the |
Respondent and its Facility (CCR #2007002708).
14. Based upon record review, observation and interview, the Respondent failed to