STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent pled nolo contendere to a reduced charge of reckless driving on the April 25, 2004 DUI. On the November 25, 2004 DUI, she pled nolo contendere. The court found her guilty of DUI. She was sentenced to a treatment program, served 25 days in jail, paid $732.50 in fines and costs, and attended a DUI and Victim Impact Class.
Nothing offered by Respondent as mitigating her behavior is accepted as credible.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in accordance with Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).
Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; . . . or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude. [Count
1 of the Administrative Complaint.]
* * *
(e) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation. [Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint.]
Subsection 1012.795(2), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) The plea of guilty in any court, the decision of guilty by any court, . . . shall be prima facie proof of grounds for revocation of the certificate. . . [Count 3 of the Administrative Complaint]
Because Respondent's teaching certificate is at risk of being sanctioned, Petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).