STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, AFSCME’s Contract at Article XI, Section 4 provides that an “unauthorized absence for three consecutive workdays shall be evidence of abandonment of position.
Unauthorized absences totaling 10 or more workdays during the previous 12-month period shall be evidence of excessive absenteeism. Either of the foregoing shall constitute grounds for termination. ”
Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes (2006), provides that a “school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination ”
The School Board contends that just cause exists for the suspension and termination of Mr. Li.
The School Board's interpretation of its own rules is given great deference unless it amounts to an unreasonable interpretation or is clearly erroneous. Woodley v. Department