Ohio| Change
[…] 107. In the absence of Florida case law on the eliminate- or-reduce requirement, federal law provides some guidance, especially in defining the type or function of Applicant's proposed project. Although material difference exist between

      the federal and Florida wetlands permitting, federal requirements to avoid and minimize impacts are a counterpart to Florida's requirements to eliminate and reduce impacts. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r)(1), which requires the Department of the Army, when issuing permits, to consider "avoiding, minimizing, rectifying, reducing, or compensating for resource losses[, which losses] will be avoided to the extent practicable." Likewise, the court in O'Reilly v.