Ohio| Change
[…] 82. While recognizing the broad discretion of a trial judge over such matters, the case law no more supports the rote exclusion of expert witnesses with new opinions, or the new opinions themselves, than it supports an automatic allowance of such testimony.

    83. As the applicant, Applicant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is entitled to the ERP. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

    84. Section 373.413(1), Florida Statutes, requires that District "require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system . . . will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district."

    85. Section 373.414(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: