Ohio| Change
[…] 108. In Great Rivers Habitat Alliance v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 437 F. Supp. 2d 1019 (E.D. Mo. 2006), the court considered a city's application to the COE for a permit under Section 404(b) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.

      § 1344(a). The city proposed to construct on a site containing wetlands a business park for office, warehouse, manufacturing,

      retail, hotel, cultural, and recreational uses and a surface water management system, including a 500-year levee, drainage channels and basins, pumps, and roads. The court noted the prohibition against permitting in 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) if there exists any "practicable alternative" with less adverse impact and no significant adverse environmental consequences of its own. The court noted the definition in 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2) of a practicable alternative as "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes."

    109. The permit opponent in Great Rivers challenged the COE's narrow identification of the project purpose, which, it claimed, unduly restricted the range of alternatives to be considered.