STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because Respondent reclassified the employment position from career service to selected exempt service, it bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the reclassification met statutory expectations. See Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993); Florida Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 110.205(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that "[t]he career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provision of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding." The exempted positions are listed in Section 110.205(2), Florida Statutes (2001).