Washington| Change
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

Previous claim bills filed on behalf of Mr. Daiagi were, SB 16 in 2003, which died in the Committee on Rules and Calendar; and, SB 12 in 2004, that passed in the Committee on Natural Resources, was withdrawn from the Committee on Comprehensive Planning, and withdrawn from further

consideration from the Committee on Finance and Taxation.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:

In response to the issues raised by the Respondent, SFWMD, the conclusions of law are as follows:


  1. Section 11.065(1), Florida Statutes, states:


    "no claims against the State shall be presented to the Legislature more than four years after the cause for relief accrued. Any claim presented after this time of limitation shall be void and unenforceable"


    However, because the Legislature has demonstrated that it can and will waive the requirement, as the SFWMD noted, the claim bill has been reviewed on the merits.