Ohio| Change
[…] adjusters of insurance claims. 5. At all times pertinent to the dates and occurrence referred to herein, you, GLADYS CARIDAD PEREZ, were designated with the Department as the “primary adjuster” for G & R Adjusters, Inc., pursuant to Section 626.8695, Florida Statutes. 6. Section 626.854, Florida Statutes, provides the definition of a “public adjuster”, which includes any person who solicits, investigates, or adjusts insurance claims for an insured. 7. Sections 626.112(1)(a), (3), Florida, provide that no person shall act as a public adjuster unless that person is licensed and appointed. 8. Section 626.8695(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the primary adjuster “is responsible for the hiring and supervision of all individuals within an adjusting firm location who deal with the public and who acts in the capacity of a public adjuster...” COUNT I 9. The above General Allegations numbered one (1) through eight (8) are hereby re- alleged and fully incorporated herein by reference. 10. On or about September 10, 2004, you, GLADYS CARIDAD PEREZ, as evidenced by your typed name and signature, entered into a G & R Adjusters, Inc.’