Ohio| Change
[…] As a result of the aforementioned violations, the Department shall or may discipline you, GLADYS CARIDAD PEREZ, pursuant to Sections 626.611(7), and 626.8698(1), Florida Statutes. IT IS THEREFORE CHARGED that you, GLADYS CARIDAD PEREZ, have violated or are accountable under various provisions of the Florida Insurance Code and Rules of the Department of Financial Services, which constitutes grounds for the suspension or revocation of your license as a Florida public adjuster: (a) Section 626.8695(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the primary adjuster “is responsible for the hiring and supervision of all individuals within an adjusting firm location who deal with the public and who acts in the capacity of a public adjuster...” -(b) ~~ Sections 626.112(1)(a), (3), Florida Statutes, provides that no person shall act as a public adjuster unless that person is licensed and appointed.