Ohio| Change
[…] (Cc) Rule 69BER04-13(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, provides “The [public adjuster] contract shall be signed by the public adjuster who solicited the contract.” (d) Rules 69BER04-13(3)(a) and 69BER-5-8(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provide “As to any one insured or claimant, no public adjuster shall charge, ... more than ten percent of any insurance settlement or proceeds. . (e) Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, provides “The department shall ... suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any ... adjuster, ... if it finds ... the following applicable grounds exist: oR (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or, trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.” ( Section 626.8698(1), Florida Statutes, provides “The department may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a public adjuster, and administer a fine, not to exceed $5,000 per act, for any of the following: (1) Violating any provision of this chapter or a rule or order of the office or