Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, FLORIDA STATE BOXING COMMISSION
[…] accordance with Section 548.017(1), Florida Statutes, and Rules 61K1-1.003 and 61K1-1.018,
General Rules for Boxing, Florida Administrative Code.
4, On or about June 7, 2007, Respondent was examined by GEORGE
PANAGAKOS, M.D. who certified that Respondent was not in appropriate condition to engage
in a boxing match, .
5, According to the post-match physical examination report, Respondent’s blood
pressure was in the 170/120 range and warned of a risk of stroke and/or heart attack.
6. On or about June 8, 2007, the Commission suspended Respondent’s license
indefinitely.
7. Section 548.041(2)(c), Florida Statues, provides in pertinent part that “Tajny
participant who has been suspended by any state as a result of a recent knockout or series of
consecutive losses, an injury, requirement for a medical procedure, physician denial of
certification, failure of a dnig test, the use of aliases, or the falsifying or attempting to falsify
official identification cards or documents shall not be permitted to participate in this state until
such time as the state in which the participant is suspended removes his or her name from the
suspension list or until the requirements of such suspension have been fulfilled and proof of such
has been provided to the state...”
8. Section 548.071(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission may suspend
or revoke a license or permit if the Commission finds that the licensee is guilty of violating
Chapter 548, Florida Statutes, or the rules of the Commission.