Ohio| Change
[…] and rules that apply include the following: Section 408.810 (8), Florida Statutes (F.S.), “Upon application for initial licensure..., the applicant shall furnish satisfactory proof of the applicant’s financial ability to operate in accordance with the requirements of this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable tules...” Section 59-A.004 (5), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), “For initial applications, including changes of ownership, the applicant must submit proof of financial ability to operate,.. The compliance is demonstrated by completion of AHCA Form 3110-1013, December 2004...” Section 408.806 (1), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules..” The applicant did not provide evidence of their Fictitious Name filing with the Department of State, Division of Corporations as requested in the application. The application submitted was for Bidwell Home Care Services, LLC d/b/a Home Instead Senior Care, An agency using a d/b/a (doing business as) is required to submit a copy of the Fictitious Name Affidavit obtained from the Department of State, Division of Corporations. The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 408.806 (1) (c), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules and must include (c) The name by which the provider is to be known.”