Petitioner: BIDWELL HOME CARE SERVICES, LLC, D/B/A HOME INSTEAD SENIOR CARE
[…] name of the agency as requested in the application and required in Florida Statutes.
The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:
Section 400.471 (3), F.S., In addition to the requirements of s. 408.810, the home health
agency must also obtain and maintain the following insurance coverage in an amount of
not less than $250,000 per claim, and the home health agency must submit proof of
coverage with an initial application for licensure and with each application for license
renewal:
(a) Malpractice insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(k).;
(b) Liability insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(b).
Home Instead Senior Car
Section 408.806 (1), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on
forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the
appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must °
contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules..”
4. The applicant did not submit the correct Affidavit of Good Moral Character, AHCA
Form 3110-0001 Revised December 2006 for the Alternate Administrator as requested in
the application and required in Florida Statutes.
The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:
Section 59A-8,0095 (1) (b), F.A.C., “If an agency changes administrator or alternate
administrator the agency shall notify AHCA Licensed Home health Programs Unit office
in Tallahassee prior to or on the date of the change. Notification shall consist of
submission of the person’s name, professional resume, professional license, if applicable,
and a copy of the Affidavit of good Moral Character.” .
Section 408.806 (1), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on
forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the
appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must
contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules..
5. The applicant did not submit all of the items requested in the omission letter within the 21
days required in statute.
The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include:
Section 408.806 (3) (b), F.S., “Requested information omitted from an application for