Ohio| Change
[…] That request was denied.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11(7), Florida Statutes.

  35. Petitioner claims that Respondent discriminated against him based upon his disability and in retaliation for his filing of the prior discrimination complaints. Petitioner has the burden of proof on these claims, as discussed below.

  36. Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:


    All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of . . . handicap . . . .


  37. Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, does not prohibit public accommodation discrimination in retaliation for prior complaints. It only prohibits such discrimination based upon "race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion."