Petitioner: WILLIE DAVID
[…] 8. Even if Petitioner demonstrated equitable circumstances which prevented a timely
response to the Administrative Complaint in 2003, the doctrine of equitable tolling takes into
account the Department’s right not to be called upon to defend a stale claim. Machules vy.
-Department-of Administration, 523-So,-2d1132-Fla, 1988)..-[Department’s Exhibits.3.&.21].
9. Moreover, contrary to Petitioner’s contention, Section 648.49(1), Florida Statutes,
does not provide a mechanism for examining mitigating factors for a license revocation. Instead,
section 648.49(1), Florida Statutes, addressing the suspension of licenses, states:
The department shall, in its order suspending a license or
appointment or the eligibility to hold a license or appointment,
specify the period during which the suspension is to be in effect,
but such period may: not exceed 2 years, The _license_or
appointment and eligibility to hold a license or appointment shall
remain suspended during the period so specified, subject, however,
to any rescission or modification of the order by the department, or
modification or reversal thereof by the court, prior to expiration of
the suspension period. A license or appointment which has been
suspended may not be reinstated, nor shall the eligibility to hold
such license or appointment be reinstated, except upon request for
such reinstatement, but the department may not grant such
reinstatement if it finds that the circumstances for which the
license or appointment was suspended still exist or are likely to
recur, In each case involving suspension, the department has the
discretion to require the former licensee to successfully complete a
basic certification course in the criminal justice system, consisting
of not less than 80 hours approved by the department. (emphasis
added)
10. ‘Petitioner is ineligible to hold a license as a bail bond agent, per Section
648.49(2), Florida Statutes, which states, “[a]ny individual who is licensed under any license
which has been revoked or who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license revoked by the
department may not apply for another license under this chapter,” and Section 648.49(3), Florida
Statutes, which states in part, “after revocation of the license, the former licensee may not engage
in or attempt to profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or
appointment is required under this chapter.”
11. Petitioner argues against his ineligibility for licensure, stating that this is a petition
for reinstatement rather than a new application for a bail bond license and that Section 648,49(1),
Florida Statutes, provides the Department with factors that it should consider when making a