STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is further ORDERED that the hearing scheduled for July 8, 2008, is cancelled.
DONE AND ORDERED this 24th day of June, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
WILLIAM J. KENDRICK
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 24th day of June, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1/ Pertinent to this case, Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides:
(h) Any party to a proceeding in which an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings has final order authority may move for a summary final order when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. A summary final order shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled as a matter of law to the entry of a final order . . . .
2/ Ruling on Respondent's motion was deferred until the transcript (Tr.) of the hearing was filed. (Tr., page 18). The transcript was filed June 20, 2008.
3/ To have been attached to Dr. Duchowny's affidavit as Exhibit 1, was a copy of Dr.