Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] issued hereunder except in the name of the certificateholder or registrant as set forth on the issued
certificate or registration, or in accordance with the personnel of the certificateholder or registrant
as set forth in the application for the certificate or registration, or as later changed as provided in
this part.
Dec 20 2007 14:25
12/26/2887 14:28 4874258268 WRIGHT FULFORD MOORH PAGE
a 5
co VI
31. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through five and twenty two through twenty cight as though fully set forth in this Count VI.
32. Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as
initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential réal property must apply for permits necessary to do
work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
33. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489_129(1)(), Florida
Statutes (2004), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT Vil