STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Thus, to prevail in this proceeding, Petitioner must establish as a threshold matter that the challenged statements are rules, as defined by statute. See Dept. of Financial Services v. Capital Collateral Regional Counsel-Middle Region, 969 So. 2d 527, 530 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (hereafter "CCRC-M");
Environmental Trust v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 714 So. 2d 493, 498 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, defines "rule" to mean "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency "
A Summary Final Order is appropriate in this case because there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the challenged statements are rules. See § 120.57(1)(h), Fla. Stat.