STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The issues raised in the petition regarding the substantive validity of the challenged statements are beyond the scope of a proceeding under Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes. Those issues can be litigated in the proceeding involving the application of the challenged statements. See § 120.57(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates
s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under
s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Thus, to prevail in this proceeding, Petitioner must establish as a threshold matter that the challenged statements are rules, as defined by statute. See Dept. of Financial Services v. Capital Collateral Regional Counsel-Middle Region, 969 So. 2d 527, 530 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (hereafter "CCRC-M");