STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is charged with managing, governing and administering the FRS. § 121.1905, Fla. Stat.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he was an eligible participant in the FRS during the period in question,
December 5, 2005 through October 31, 2006. Wilson v. Department of Administration, Division of Retirement, 538 So. 2d 139,
141-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Brevard County is a local agency employer.
§ 121.021(42)(a), Fla. Stat. All employees of a local agency are compulsory participants in the FRS. § 121.051(1)(a), Fla. Stat. "Employee" is defined as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position . . ." § 121.021(11), Fla. Stat.
Subsection 121.021(52), Florida Statutes, defines a "regularly established position" for a local agency as: "a regularly established position which will be in existence for a period beyond 6 consecutive months, except as provided by rule."