STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent never denied possession of the marijuana.
In fact, she told Officer Cooper that she "made a big mistake, a very big mistake."
Subsequent to Respondent's arrest, Officer Cooper asked Respondent if that was the last bit of "weed" that she had, and Respondent replied, "Yes sir, it was."
Officer Cooper videotaped the traffic stop.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement
officer in Florida. Subsection (7) of that provision requires that all such officers "have good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against the certificate of a correctional officer for the offenses enumerated therein.