Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Jackson, et al. v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, Case No. 06-4508, at ¶¶ 67-81 (DOAH Aug 21, 2008) (finding based upon the evidence presented at the hearing that the coastal armoring structure at issue did not cause a “take” of marine turtles notwithstanding the “take” determination issued by FWCC). FWCC can be joined as party in that proceeding and will have the burden to defend the scientific basis of its “take” determination. See § 20.331(10), Fla. Stat. (“If the commission comments are used by a permitting agency as a condition of denial, approval, or modification of a proposed permit, license, or authorization, any party to an administrative proceeding involving such proposed action may require the commission to join as a party in determining the validity of the condition.

In any action in which the commission is joined as a party, the commission shall bear only the actual cost of defending the validity of the credible, factual scientific data used as a basis for comments.”).

ORDER


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

ORDERED that the Petition to Determine Invalidity of Agency Statement is dismissed.

DONE AND ORDERED this 3rd day of November, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S