Ohio| Change
[…] VHBA, 946 So. 2d at 1090.


  35. DEP, not FWCC, is ultimately responsible for determining as part of its permitting decision whether an activity seaward of the CCCL will result in a “take”. See

    §§ 161.053(5)(a) and (c), 379.2431(1)(h), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 62B-33.005(3), (4)(h).

  36. DEP is not legally required to rely on the “take” determination made by FWCC pursuant to its commenting authority in Section 20.331(10), Florida Statutes. Indeed, the statute clearly states that “[c]omments provided by the commission are not binding on any permitting agency.” Therefore, as was the

    case with the county council’s adoption of the school board’s recommendation in VHBA, the fact that DEP adopts the “take” determination issued by FWCC based upon the 20-foot standard does not convert that standard into a rule.