STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Hamilton County Commissioners v. Department of Environmental
Regulation, 587 So. 2d 1378, 1387 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831, 833 (Fla.
1993); and McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner’s Amended Notice of Specific Charges provided Respondent with sufficient notice that it was relying on the students’ performance on the
DIBELS testing as part of its grounds for the termination of Respondent’s employment.
Section 1012.34(3), Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district's performance assessment is not limited to basing unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel and school administrators upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators' performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:
An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under
1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:
Performance of students.
Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.
Knowledge of subject matter. The
district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.
Ability to plan and deliver instruction and the use of technology in the classroom.
Ability to evaluate instructional needs.
Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students' families to increase student achievement.