STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The ALJ found those reasons to be of sufficient significance to justify a performance-based termination, despite the absence of evidence as to the performance of the teacher’s students on standardized tests.
The court in Sherrod, supra at 251, focused on the following language of Section 1012.34(3), Florida Statutes (2003), in reversing the teacher’s termination: “[t]he assessment procedure for instructional personnel . . . must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms . . . .“ The court also focused on the following language of Section 1012.34(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), providing that the annual assessment “ . . . must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider