STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dade County Public Schools [sic] employees have a right to work in a safe environment. Violence or the threat of violence by or against students and employees will not be tolerated.
The evidence demonstrates that Ms. Woods violated School Board Rule 6Gx13-4-1.08, Violence in the Workplace, through her conduct on school grounds of striking Mr. Clermont
twice and exhibiting behavior preparing to fight. Additionally, Mr. Clermont suffered a skull contusion as a result of being struck by Ms. Woods.
Section 1002.20, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in
pertinent part:
(4) Discipline
* * *
(c) Corporal punishment.—In accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.32, corporal punishment of a public school student may only be administered by a teacher or school principal within guidelines of the school principal and according to district school board policy. . . .
The School Board’s policy is reflected in School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07, Corporal Punishment – Prohibited, which provides in pertinent part:
The administration of corporal punishment in Miami-Dade County Public Schools is strictly prohibited.