STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 26th day of August, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1/ Section 411.01(5)(a)3., Florida Statutes, provides that the early learning coalitions in Sarasota, Osceola, and Santa Rosa Counties that were in operation on January 1, 2005, are not counted within the 30-coalition limit established in Section 411.01(5)(a)1.
2/ Testimony at hearing indicated that a new plan must be submitted every three years and upon each amendment to the previously approved plan. However, Subsections 411.01(5)(d)2. and 6. refer to annual and biennial review.
3/ See, e.g., § 411.01(5)(a)1. ("The Agency . . . shall adopt procedures for merging early learning coalitions, . . . and for the early termination of the terms of coalition members. ");
§ 411.01(5)(a)4. ("Each early learning coalition shall be composed of at least 18 members but not more than 35 members."); and
§411.01(5)(a)6. ("Each learning coalition must include the following members"). (Emphasis supplied.)