STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The fact is, however, that ELC of Duval, the respondent in this case, does not.
Petitioner has argued that it would be irrational for some early learning coalitions to escape agency status while some others who serve more than one county could be accorded agency status. The more sensible approach, however, is to recognize that the Legislature did not express any intent for any of the early learning coalitions to be considered state agencies. As stated earlier, the coalitions are consistently referred to in
Section 411.01 as coalitions, and not as boards. Moreover, the Legislature expressly stated that "it is the intent of the Legislature that the administrative staff at the state level for school readiness programs be kept to the minimum . . . as the school readiness programs are to be regionally designed, operated, and managed . . . ." § 411.01(1)(d), Fla. Stat. To consider the coalitions to be state agencies runs contrary to the Legislature's stated intent that administrative staff at the state level be minimized.