Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] section 20.24 and chapter 320, Florida Statutes and Rules 15-2.001 and 28-106.215, Florida
Administrative Code.
2. Respondent is, and has been at all times material hereto, a licensed independent
motor vehicle dealer in the State of Florida, having been issued license number VI-1008020,
based upon the application identifying Brian R. Pollock, as President. The address of record is
7721 Blanding Boulevard, Jacksonville, Florida 32222.
COUNT ONE
3. Petitioner realleges and incorporates as if fully stated herein the allegations
contained in the paragraphs above.
4. Section 320.27(7), states in part that “for each used motor vehicle in the
possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee shall have in his or her
possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 319, from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to the licensee and
offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee or shall have
reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for
a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter
319. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession
unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection.”
5. On or about August 6, 2007, William J. Fink purchased a 2004 Porsche, VIN
WP1AC29P54LA91812, from Respondent.
6. William J. Fink and Respondent signed the Buyers Order and Respondent
delivered the 2004 Porsche, VIN WP1AC29P54LA91812, to Mr. Fink on August 6, 2007.