Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the Department is entitled to be reimbursed in the amount of $500.00 for reasonable investigative

    expenses and costs. Respondent has not disputed the amount of time expended by the employees or their hourly compensation but contends in his Proposed Recommended Order that the matter could have been cleared up by a "simple phone call and a few minutes of effort." Respondent's argument is hereby rejected.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.

  28. Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to "institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, "the administrative law judge shall issue