Washington| Change
[…] 38. The proposed corrective actions recited in Finding of Fact 22, while extensive and costly, are also approved. In administering them, and in the manner it deems appropriate, the Department should give consideration to the fact that the area contained a natural depression before the activities occurred. This would logically reduce the amount of fill necessary to restore the pond area to its original contour elevation. Respondent should also be given credit for any replanting of

    trees and plants which is consistent with the Department's corrective actions.

  39. Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that "the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order." In this case, the Department is the prevailing party. However, it made no request for the "prevailing party" costs, and it presented no evidence on their amount. Therefore, they cannot be included in this Final Order.

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is