Washington| Change
[…] Rather, it appears the Department would then have the choice of

    (a) filing an action in circuit court seeking the imposition of civil (rather than administrative) penalties, or (b) assessing an administrative penalty under Section 403.121(9), Florida Statutes, which did not exceed $5,000.00 per violation or

    $10,000.00 for all violations.)

  19. Respondent also contended that he was simply performing landscaping and gardening activities with a tracked vehicle, and that no "excavation" within the meaning of Section 373.403(13), Florida Statutes, occurred. That statute defines dredging as "excavation, by any means, in surface waters or wetlands."9 On the other hand, "filling" is defined in Section 373.403(14), Florida Statutes, as "the deposition, by any means, of materials in surface waters or wetlands." On this issue, the evidence shows that Respondent used a tracked vehicle to remove, scrape, and/or push soils from the wetlands to create the pond-like area and then deposited those materials in other wetlands around the sides of the pond to create the side casting.