Washington| Change
[…] 6/ Throughout this case, Respondent has placed considerable significance on the fact that in one of the Department's answers to Respondent's interrogatories filed on May 27, 2008, Ms. Brock, who signed the interrogatories, made an error regarding the names of the Department employees who performed the two inspections. He

argues that this error largely undermines the credibility of the Department's case. While the answer was incorrect, the error was minor in nature and did not affect the accuracy or reliability of either inspection or the GPS calculations.


7/ Respondent also cited Section 373.406(10), Florida Statutes, as a basis for granting an exemption. That statute refers to "[i]mplementation of interim measures or best management practices adopted pursuant to s. 403.067 that are by rule designated as having minimal individual or cumulative adverse impacts to the water resources of the state." However, it has no application here.


8/ Respondent began searching for a statute or rule which would serve as the basis for exempting his activities after the dredging and filling had already occurred and the warning letter issued.