Washington| Change
[…] Contrary to Respondent's assertion, no ruling was made prior to hearing which "blocked [them] from being able to testify as expert witnesses."


4/ Exhibit 2.f. (the resume of Dr. Taylor) and that part of Exhibit 2.i. identified on the exhibit list as the "Operating Agreement btwn FSWWMD and FDEP" were never filed with the undersigned or submitted at hearing. Therefore, they have not been considered. Because the record is now closed, Respondent may not late-file those documents with the Clerk's Office. Finally, Section 403.813(7)(u), Florida Statutes, is listed as an item under Exhibit 2.j. Because there is no paragraph (7)(u), it is assumed that Respondent was referring to Section 403.813(2)(u), Florida Statutes, which authorizes an exemption for the "removal of organic detrital material from freshwater rivers or lakes that have a natural sand or rocky substrate and that are not Aquatic Preserves or for the associated removal and replanting of aquatic vegetation for the purpose of environmental enhancement."

However, this statute has no application to this proceeding.


5/ For the benefit of Respondent, who is not an attorney, no further papers regarding the merits of this case should be filed with the undersigned.