Washington| Change
[…] $1,000.00 because the area dredged or filled was greater than one-half acre but less than or equal to one acre in size, or a

    total of $3,000.00 for each violation that exceeded one-half acre but was less than or equal to one acre. Even though the statute is not drafted in clear and precise language, the Department's "stacking" of the penalties in the manner described above is not

    inconsistent with its terms. Therefore, Respondent's argument has been rejected.

  35. Section 403.121(10), Florida Statutes, provides the following broad guidelines on the issue of mitigation:

    (10) The administrative law judge may receive evidence in mitigation. The penalties identified in subsection (3), subsection (4), and subsection (6) may be reduced up to 50 percent by the administrative law judge for mitigating circumstances, including good faith efforts to comply prior to and after the discovery of the violation by the department. Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by the circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by the respondent's due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty.


  36. Respondent presented no direct evidence in mitigation of the violations.