Ohio| Change
[…] Framat Realty, 407 So. 2d

      238 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). The appropriate analysis in a Section 120.56(2) proceeding is of a facial attack on a proposed rule.

    23. Despite the true nature of the controversy, the parties address the substantive allegations of a rule challenge which will be discussed here.

      Rule Challenge Discussion


    24. Petitioners assert that the proposed rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, and is arbitrary and capricious.3/ See Subsections (c), and (e) of Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes.

    25. Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

      (8) 'Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority' means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one of the following applies:


      * * *


      (c) The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;


      * * *


      (e) The rule is arbitrary or capricious. A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational . . . .


    26. "The authority to adopt an administrative rule must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute . . . [T]he authority for an administrative rule is not a matter of degree. The question is whether the statute contains