Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] No licensee within the grounds of a racing permitholder where racing
animals are lodged or kept shall have in or upon the premises which that
person occupies or has the right to occupy, or in that licensee’s personal
property or effects, the following:
1, Legend drugs dispensed without a valid prescription;
2. Any hypodermic needle, injectable vial, syringe capable of
accepting a hypodermic needle or which may accept a volume
2
86/98 Fd MWe 350 Ada TTETT26858 8e:TT 8662 /6T/Sa
Of:TT 800% 6T fey
greater than 6 ounces, tube device for naso-gastric or gastric
intubation.
10, Section 550.2415(8) Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that:
Under no circumstances may any medication be administered closer than
24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race except as
provided for in this section.
li. Section 500.105(5)(6), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part
that:
The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any
occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the
Provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the