Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] 10, Section 550.2415(8) Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that:
Under no circumstances may any medication be administered closer than
24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race except as
provided for in this section.
li. Section 500.105(5)(6), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part
that:
The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any
occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the
Provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the
conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons.
12, Section 550.0251(6), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that:
In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari-mutuel
facility in this state, the division may exclude any person from any and all
pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the
person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the
division. .
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order
suspending or revoking Respondent's occupational license pursuant to Section
550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes, and an order declaring the Respondent ineligible for an
occupational license, and imposing a fine not to exceed $1,000 for each violation,
including each syringe and hypodermic needle attached.
Ba/AB Fovd
3
MAd O80 add TTETTC6093 8a:1T
Of:TT 800% 6T fey
Babs /6T SSH
sh ;
Signed this /~ dayot_Cetr 7 2007.
i M. Helton, Jr.
ief Attorney
Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
Florida Bar Number: 879622
Department of Business and
Professional Regulation
Northwood Centre
1940 North Monroe Street
‘Tallahassee, FL 32399-2202
Copies furnished to: , E 0
\ yon
Respondent ~ Cert. Mail/Return Receipt tot rh and ie _ Raq
Departmen ¢
Office of Operation/Licensing Section : .
Office of Investigations Pyare
CLERK - 90)