Petitioner: FLORIDA ENGINEERS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] dcuments by employees or other members of W. Kost Roof and Truss, Inc. at times when
R :spondent was not present and did not observe the placing of the seal upon the documents.
12. Moreover, Respondent did not place his autograph signature upon any of the roof
tr iss design documents prepared and sealed for the Project but instead utilized a rubber stamp,
wich contained his initials, to substitute for the placing of his signature upon all of the roof truss
d-sign documents submitted to the Engineer of Record.
13. Section 471.025(2), Florida Statutes, requires that “[ajll final drawings,
s} ecifications, plans, reports, or documents prepared or issued by the licensee and being filed for
p iblic record and all final documents provided to the owner or the owner's representative shall
b:: signed by the licensee, dated, and sealed with said seal.” Rule 61G15-23.002(1), Fla. Admin.
Cade, provides that “[a] professional engineer shall sign his name and affix his seal to all plans,
s} ecifications, reports, final bid documents provided to the owner or the owner's representative,