Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent has not disputed any of the material facts at issue in this proceeding. Notice of the allegations was provided to Respondent. Respondent has not responded to Petitioners First Request for Admissions. Rule 1.370(b), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure provides:

Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


Section 106.25, Florida Statutes (2008), authorizes an administrative law judge to enter a final order in this proceeding. The statute provides:

(5) Unless a person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a

violation of this chapter or chapter 104 elects, within 30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a formal or informal hearing conducted before the commission, or elects to resolve the complaint by consent order, such person shall be entitled to a formal administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order subject to appeal as provided in x.

120.68.


Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Diaz de la Portilla v. Florida Elections

Commission, 857 So. 2d 913 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).