Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 65G-2.012(12), Florida Adminsitrative Code, provides in pertinent part, “staff shall complete a basic first aid course, including instruction in the Heimlich maneuver and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, as arranged for by the area office.” Jul 1 2008 15:24 Jul 01 2008 3:22PM APD 8504100665 11. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated rule 65G-2.012(12), Florida Administrative Code, by failing to provide required training to Mr. Kramer. COUNT IV 12. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (7). Section 393.506(b)(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, “a direct service provider may supervise the self- administration of medication by a client or may administer medication to a client only if the client, or the client's guardian or legal representative, has given his or her informed consent to self- administering medication under the supervision of an unlicensed direct service provider or to receiving medication administered by an unlicensed direct service provider. Such informed consent must be based on a description of the medication routes and procedures that the direct service provider is authorized to supervise or administer. Only a provider who has received appropriate training and has been validated as competent may supervise the self-administration of medication by a client or may administer medication to a client.” . 13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 393.506, Florida Statutes, by directing Mr. Kramer to administer medication without authorization and training. COUNT Ill 14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (7).