Ohio| Change
[…] Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, by failing to obtain a security background investigation on Mr. Kramer. _ COUNT II Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (7). Section 393.0655, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, “the agency shall require level 2. employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property. Background screening shall include employment history checks as provided in s. 435.03(1) and local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.” . Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 393.0655, Florida Statutes, by failing to complete a Level Two screening for Mr. Kramer. COUNT III Petitioner realieges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (7).