STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat. (2008); Diaz de la Portilla, 857 So. 2d at 916-17.
Willfulness is a question of fact. See § 106.25(3), Fla. Stat. (2008); McGann v. Fla. Elections Comm’n, 803 So. 2d 763, 764 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).
The determination of willfulness in this case is governed by the definition in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2006), which was in effect at the time of the acts and omissions that gave rise to the Orders of Probable Cause.3/ See Diaz de la Portilla, 857 So. 2d at 917 n.2; McGann, 803 So. 2d at 764.
Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2006), provided:
A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
The Commission alleged that Respondent violated Subsections (1), (5), and (7), of Section 106.07, Florida Statutes (2006 and 2007), which provide: