STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Each violation that was proven was contained in a separate count of the Orders of Probable Cause, and, therefore, a separate fine may be imposed for each violation. See Diaz de la Portilla, 857 So. 2d at 924; McGann, 803 So. 2d at 765-66.
Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2006, 2007, and 2008), provides:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter . . .
to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $ 1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person . .
.; and
Whether the person . . . has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter . . . .