Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] licensed in this state as.a Fire Suppression Equipment Dealer Class D. Raymond Ferguson is the sole
qualifier for Hernando Fire & Safety Equipment Co.
2. Pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes, Frank Sperlazza currently holds a permit in this
State to serve preengineering systems, and is a preengineered systems permit holder for Hernando Fire &
Safety Equipment Co. |
3. Pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes, the SFM has jurisdiction over the licenses of
Hernando, Ferguson and Sperlazza.
4. The phrase “preengineered system” is defined in Section 633.021(20), Florida Statutes, as a
“fire suppression system which: (a) Uses any of a variety of extinguishing agents. (b) Is designed to
protect specific hazards. (c) Must be installed according to pretested limitations and configurations
specified by the manufacturer and applicable National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) standards.
(d) Must be installed using components specified by the manufacturer or components that are listed as
equal parts by a nationally recognized testing laboratory such as Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., or
Factory Mutual Laboratories, Inc. (e) Must be listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
Preengineered systems may incorporate special nozzles, flow rates, methods of application,
pressurization levels, and quantities of agents designed by the manufacturer for specific hazards.”
5. Preengineered fire suppression systems may only be installed and inspected by fire
suppression equipment dealers licensed under Section 633.061, Florida Statutes.
6. The individual actually performing the work of installing or inspecting a preengineered