Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] monitor the patient or address hia cardiac condition.
Respondent further violated this section by using poor treatment
protocol. Respondent is therefore subject to discipline by the
Board of Veterinary Medicine pursuant to Sections 474.214 (1) (r)
and (2), Florida Statutes.
GAOGC\ Professions Boards\eterinary medicine AC\2008\Hicks, James 06-05847) (Lycee VAC. doc 6
Jul 28 2008 14:44
7/28/2688 15:39 8584146749 DEPR OGA PAGE 19/28
COUNT TWO
38. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one (1) through thirty-six (36) as
though set forth herein.
39. Section 474.214(1}) (ee), Florida Statutes, states the
following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action:
“Failing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as
required by rule of the board.”
40. Based on the foregoing, Respondent viclated Section
474.214(1) (ee), Florida Statutes by failing to record exam
findings or notes on monitering. Respondent is therefore
subject to discipline by the Board of Veterinary Medicine
pursuant to Sections 474.214(1) (ee) and (2), Florida Statutes.