Washington| Change
[…] -- shall be maintained for-one year after termination of services."


      5. The home health agency failed to demonstrate effective communication between interdisciplinary team members to coordinate services as outlined in the plan of care for 3 of 17·patients and failed to ensure that 8 of 17 sampled patients received the skilled nursing services in accordance with the physician's written plan of care. (H 306·)


        The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:


        • Tehc LLC Page 5

        -- -- ---- -June 23-,-200&· - · - ···· --- ··


        Section 400.487 (6), F.S., "1l1e skilled care services provided by a home health agency, directly or under contract, must be supervised and coordinated in accordance with the plan of care."


      6. The home health agency failed to ensure the registered nurse completed the initial evaluation visit for 1 of 17 patients. The Director of Nursing who signed the initial evaluation visit never made a home visit to the patient. (H 307)