Washington| Change
[…] The agency shall notify the home health agency that its failure constitutes a deficiency, subject to a fine of $5,000 per occurrence. If the plan is not submitted, information is not provided, or revisions are not made as requested, the agency may impose the fine."


        Chapter 59A-8.027 (2), F.A.C., "The plan, once completed, will be forwarded electronically for approval to the contact designated by the Department of Health." ·


        Section 400.492, F.S., "Each home health agency shall prepare and maintain a comprehensive emergency management plan that is 'consistent with the standards adopted by national or state accreditation organizations and consistent with the local special needs plan. The plan shall be updated annually... "


        Chapter 59A-8.027(3) and (4), F.S., "The agency shall review its emergency management plan on an annual basis and make any substantive changes.