Washington| Change
[…] (k) Reports to physicians, physician assistants, or advanced registered nurse practitioners;

      (1) Termination summary including the date of first and last visit, the reason for termination of service, an evaluation of established goals at time of tennination, the condition of the patient on discharge and the disposition of the patient."


  12. The home health agency failed to submit their comprehensive emergency management plan to the local county health department for review and approval. (H 376)


    The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:


    Section 400.497(8) (c), F.S. "Preparation of a comprehensive emergency management plan pursuant to s. 400.492.


    (c) The plan is subject to review and approval by the county health department. During its review, the county health department shall contact state and local health and medical stakeholders when necessary. The county health department shall complete its review to


    . Tehc LLC Page 8

    - --June 23.1008


    ensure that the plan is in accordance with the criteria in the Agency for Health Care Administration rules within 90 days after receipt of the plan and shall approve the plan or advise the home health agency of necessary revisions. If the home health agency fails to submit a plan or fails to submit the requested information or revisions to the county health department within 30 days after vvTitten notification from the county health department, the county health department shall notify the Agency for Health Care Administration. The agency shall notify the home health agency that its failure constitutes a deficiency, subject to a fine of $5,000 per occurrence. If the plan is not submitted, information is not provided, or revisions are not made as requested, the agency may impose the fine."