Washington| Change
[…] 3. Other duties assigned by the registered nurse, pursuant to Chapter 464, F.S."


      3. The home health agency failed to ensure that the care provided followed the plan of treatment for 11 of 17 sampled patients. The home health agency also failed to ensure a verbal order obtained by a home health agency nurse was put into writing and signed by the attending physician for 1 of 17 sampled patients. (H 302)


        The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following:


        Section 400.487 (2) F.S., "When required by the provisions of chapter 464; part I, part III, or part V of chapter 468; or chapter 486, the attending physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner, acting within his or her respective scope of practice, shall establish treatment orders for a patient who is to receive skilled care. The treatmentorders mustbe signed by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner before a claim for payment for the skilled services is submitted by the home health agency. If the claim is submitted to a managed care organization, the treatment orders must be signed within the time allowed under the provider agreement. The treatment orders shall be reviewed, as frequently as the patient's illness requires, by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner in consultation with the home health agency."


        'Tehc LLC

        Page4

        -1--- _June 23.rW-0&--- ---·-- -·.. - ·---------- --- ----- ·· --- · - --------·- -------· ---- - ·----- -·---· ---- --- ------------ ----·---- ···· ·-