Washington| Change
[…] Suspension and dismissal and return to annual status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.


  29. It is presumed that, at the times relevant to this proceeding, Respondent was employed under a professional services contract. Subsection 1012.33(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:

    (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any

    member of the instructional staff, including any school principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office ...


  30. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(3) provides the following definition: