Washington| Change
[…] 22. 42 U.S.C.A. Section 3604(f)(3)(B), provides that the following constitutes housing discrimination within the meaning of the Federal Act:

    (f)(3)(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling . . .


  23. The Florida Act has a similar provision. Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:


    * * *


    1. A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.


  24. Breziner asserts that Oosa is a service animal under Section 413.08, Florida Statutes. Section 413.08(1)(b)(d), Florida Statutes, defines service animal as follows:

    (d) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained to perform tasks for an individual with a disability.