STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Oassa is Breziner's companion.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2008).
Petitioner has the burden of proving that Respondent violated either of the Acts2 by failing to waive its no pets policy as a reasonable accommodation. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Florida recognizes handicap-based housing discrimination. Section 760.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes provides:
(8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
* * *
(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or . . . .
42 U.S.C.A. Section 3602(h) provides, in pertinent part, the following definition of the term "handicap" for purposes of the Federal Act:
"Handicap" means, with respect to a person--