STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment;
42 U.S.C.A. Section 3604(f)(3)(B), provides that the following constitutes housing discrimination within the meaning of the Federal Act:
(f)(3)(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling . . .
The Florida Act has a similar provision. Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Breziner asserts that Oosa is a service animal under Section 413.08, Florida Statutes. Section 413.08(1)(b)(d), Florida Statutes, defines service animal as follows:
(d) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained to perform tasks for an individual with a disability.