Petitioner: FLORIDA ENGINEERS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] purchase and, as a result of his favorable engineering opinions, was a prime mover in facilitating
the ultimate purchase.
9%. Not only did Shalloway fail to disclose his special interest in the favorable
outcome of the proposed rock pit purchase but also he actually denied any existence of such an
interest. For example, in a March 2001 letter from Shalloway, to Frank Finch, then-Executive
Director of SFWMD, Shalloway stated, “Please let me clarify that neither my firm nor I works
for Palm Beach Aggregates. We were merely pointing out water available to the public as good
citizens.”
10, Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides in material part: “The following
acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
(g) [e]ngaging in ... misconduct, in the practice of engineering,” Pursuant to the provisions of
Section 471.033(2), Florida Statutes, the Board has adopted Rule 61G15-19.001(6) which
provides in material part that “[a] professional engineer shall not commit misconduct in the
practice of engineering.