Ohio| Change
[…] See §§ 20.21 and 213.05, Fla. Stat.

  17. Florida's sales tax is imposed by Chapter 212, Florida Statutes. Any exemption from sales tax must be specifically authorized by statute.

  18. Petitioner seeks a refund for sales tax paid for the purchase of motor vehicles, trailers, and parts thereof pursuant to the partial exemption authorized in Subsection 212.08(9)(b), Florida Statutes (2005).

  19. As the party seeking an exemption, Petitioner has the burden of proving entitlement to the exemption that it seeks by a preponderance of evidence.

  20. Subsection 212.08(9)(b), Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:

    (9) PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.-

    * * *


    (b) Motor vehicles that are engaged in interstate commerce as common carriers, and parts thereof, used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's motor vehicles which were used in interstate or foreign commerce and which had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. . . Motor vehicles that are engaged in interstate commerce, and parts thereof, used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter[4] . . . .


  21. The Department is, and was at all times relevant to this proceeding, authorized to adopt rules to implement the provisions of the revenue law pursuant to Section 213.06, Florida Statutes.

  22. Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Department promulgated Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A-1.064, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. SCOPE. This rule is intended to provide guidelines for the partial exemption for railroad rolling stock and parts and motor vehicles and parts provided in Section 212.08(9), F.S., to carriers who transport persons or property for hire in interstate and foreign commerce.

    2. MOTOR VEHICLES.


      (a) Motor vehicles used to transport persons or property for hire in interstate or foreign commerce that are operated by any common carrier licensed by the United States Department of Transportation, and parts for such motor vehicles, are subject to the partial exemption provided in Section 212.08(9)(b), F.S. Tax imposed is based on the ratio of Florida