Ohio| Change
[…] 1/ The Department objected to paragraph 7 of Mr. Lake's Affidavit and paragraph 5 in Mr. Cabrera's Affidavit, both of which used/referenced the term "common carrier."

2/ All statutory references are to Florida Statutes (2008), unless otherwise noted.


3/ The "history notes" of Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A-1.064 reflect that the rule has not been amended since June 12, 2003.


4/ Subsection 212.08(9)(b), Florida Statutes (2005), was amended by Chapter 97-54, Laws of Florida, to limit the exemption in this provision to "common carriers."


5/ With regard to contract carriers, 49 U.S.C. Section 14101(b)(1), provides: "If the shipper and carrier [contract carrier], in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies "


COPIES FURNISHED:


Lisa Echeverri, Executive Director Department of Revenue

The Carlton Building, Room 104

501 South Calhoun Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0100


Marshall Stranburg, General Counsel Department of Revenue

The Carlton Building, Room 204