Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] law.
15. The Agency provided Respondent with a mandatory correction date of May 21,
2008.
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$100.00, or in such greater amount as this tribunal may determine, against Respondent, an
assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to Section 429.19(2)(d), Florida Statutes
(2007).
COUNT II
16. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5) and
paragraph eight (8), as if fully set forth in this count.
17. Section 429.275(3), Florida Statutes (2007), requires:
(3) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain liability insurance
coverage that is in force at all times.
18. Rule 58A-5.021(8), Florida Administrative Code, defines:
(8) LIABILITY INSURANCE. Pursuant to Section 429.275, F.S., facilities shall
maintain liability insurance coverage, as defined in Section 624.605, F.S., in force
at all times.