Washington| Change
[…] in Florida. 2. Pursuant to Chapter 648, Florida Statutes, the Florida Department of Financial Services (“Department”) has jurisdiction over your bail bond license and appointments. 3. At all times material hereto, Universal 24/7 Bail Bonds, also known as Universal 24/7, also known as 24/7 Bail Bonds, (“Universal”), a bail bond agency, was principally located in Miami with a branch office in Jacksonville. 4. You, DWIGHT OTTO JACKSON, were employed at the Jacksonville branch of Universal as primary bail bond agent from on or about September 15, 2005 through November 16, 2006. 5. Pursuant to Section 648.25(6), Florida Statutes, “primary bail bond agent” means “a licensed bail bond agent who is responsible for the overall operation and management of a bail bond agency location and whose responsibilities include hiring and supervising all individuals within that location. A bail bond agent may be designated as primary bail bond agent for only one bail bond agency location.” 6. Pursuant to Section 648.387(2), Florida Statutes, “[t]he primary bail bond agent is responsible for the overall operation and management of a bail bond agency location, whose responsibilities may include, without limitations, hiring and supervising of all individuals within the location,