STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Action Orlando is an existing franchise motor vehicle dealer for line-make ZHNG, located within 12.5 miles of the proposed new point motor vehicle dealership location.
Action Orlando timely filed a protest of Lance Powersports, Inc.’s, proposed dealership.
There is no evidence that Acton Orlando is not providing adequate representation within the territory of the motor vehicles at issue in this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).
Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:
An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee. (Emphasis supplied)
The licensees in this case are Petitioners Lance Powersports, Inc., and ECO Motor Sports and Scooters, LLC. See
§§ 320.60(8) and 320.61, Fla. Stat. (2008).