Ohio| Change
[…] AND PROVIDE MEDICALLY NECESSARY ANTIBIOTIC THERAPY; e ENSURE PROPER CARE RELATED TO INFECTION CONTROL e ENSURE THAT A RESIDENT RECEIVED ADEQUATE CARE, SUPPORT SERVICES AND ASSISTIVE DEVICES TO PREVENT ACCIDENTS AND INJURIES; AND ¢ FOLLOW PHYSICIAN ORDERS REGARDING RESIDENT MEDICATION. §§ 400.102(1), 400.022(1)(), 400.022(1)(n), 400.022(1)(0) Florida Statutes (2008) and Rule 59A-4.107(5), Florida Administrative Code WIDESPREAD CLASS II DEFICIENCY 6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth herein. 7. Florida law provides the following: Section 400.102(1), F.S.: “Tn addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility...” Section 400.022(1)(1), F.S.: “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement.