Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to s. 400.102(1), F.S., any intentional or negligent act that materially affects the health or safety of a resident is grounds for administrative action. The Respondent has been cited for multiple acts, international or negligent, that materially affected the health or safety of its residents. The Agency has supported its citations with specific factual findings that support the alleged deficiencies. Furthermore, the Respondent’s acts effected a wide enough population of residents to be considered a widespread deficiency pursuant to s. 400.23(8), F.S., which defines a widespread deficiency as “a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents.” The deficiencies alleged regarding the facilities treatment of residents affected not only the residents specifically identified in this Complaint, but also other residents the facility according the residents who were interviewed.