Ohio| Change
[…] 400.022(1)(), 400.022(1)(n), 400.022(1)(0) Florida Statutes (2008) and Rule 59A-4.107(5), Florida Administrative Code WIDESPREAD CLASS II DEFICIENCY 6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth herein. 7. Florida law provides the following: Section 400.102(1), F.S.: “Tn addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility...” Section 400.022(1)(1), F.S.: “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following: The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the _ resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency.” Section 400.022(1)(n), F-.S.: “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following: The right to be treated courteously, fairly, and with the fullest measure of dignity and to receive a written statement and an oral explanation of the services provided by the licensee, including those required to be offered on an as-needed basis.” _ Section 400.022(1)(0), F.S.: “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents _ in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each _Tesident the following: The right to be free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, extended involuntary seclusion, and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as are