Ohio| Change
[…] The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules...” Section 400.462 (1), F.S., “Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9), who is a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed to practice in this state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative experience in home health care or in a facility licensed under chapter 395, under part II of this chapter, or under part I of chapter 429.” Section 59A-8.003 (10) (a) through (c), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), “A home health agency has the following responsibility in terms of hours of operation: 2727 Mahan Drive, MS#34 Tallahassee, Florida 32308 Visit AHCA online at http://ahca.myfiorida.com Page 2 September 29, 2008 (a) The home health agency administrator and director of nursing, or their alternates, must be available to the public for any eight consecutive hours between 7:00 a.m. and6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday of each week, excluding legal and religious holidays. Available to the public means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications. (b) When the administrator and the director of nursing are not on the premises during designated business hours, a staff person must be available to answer the phone and the door and must be able to contact the administrator and the director of nursing by telecommunications. This individual can be a clerical staff person. : (c) Ifan AHCA surveyor arrives on the premises to conduct an unannounced survey and the administrator, the director of nursing, or a person authorized to give access to patient records, are not availabJe on the premises they, or the designated alternate, must be available on the premises within an hour of the arrival of the surveyor. A list of current patients must be provided to the surveyor within two hours of arrival if requested.” : Section 594-8.003 (10) (e), F.A.C., “Failure to be available or to respond, as defined in paragraphs (a) through (c) above, will result in a $500 fine, pursuant to Section 400.474(1), F.S. A second incident will be grounds for denial or revocation of the agency license.”