Ohio| Change
[…] The applicant did not submit proof of professional liability insurance coverage as requested in the omission letter. The applicant submitted a binder for the professional liability coverage. The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 408.806 (1), F.S., ‘An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authonzing statutes and applicable rules...” Section 400.471 (3) (b), F.S., “In addition to the requirements of s. 408.810, the home health agency must also obtain and maintain the following insurance coverage in an amount of not less " than $250,000 per claim, and the home health agency must submit proof of coverage with an imitial application for licensure and with each application for license renewal: (a) Malpractice insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(k).