Ohio| Change
[…] The. applicant was requested to select another alternate administrator as the original proposed individual did not meet qualifications. The applicant selected an RN for both the alternate administrator and director of nursing position and indicated the individual would work part time. The individual selected is currently a Clinical Manager in the emergéncy room for a local hospital. It was not evident that the individual would be available to the new start up home health agency as needed. : The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 408.806 (1), F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitied under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules...” Section 400.462 (1), F.S., “Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9), who is a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed to practice in this state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative experience in home