Petitioner: AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] requirements under section 393.0655, Florida Statutes, as long as such service
provider is under the direct and constant visual supervision of persons who meet
the screening requirements of this section.
5. On April 10, 2008, the Respondent hired Brenda Albritton to work in its
group home located on Acorn Circle. At various points during the month of April
2008, the Respondent permitted Ms. Albritton to render services to the residents
of the group home on an unsupervised basis prior to receipt of her background
screening clearance.
6. Section 393.067(4)(d), Florida Statutes, requires, in pertinent part, that
applications for licensure shall be under oath and shall contain “the number and
type of residents or clients for which maintenance, care, education or treatment is
to be provided by the facility or program.” In addition, Rule 65G-2.006(1), F.A.C.
provides:
P-
Now 14 2008 10:27
Nov 14 2008 10:25AM APD 8504100665
The Agency shall determine the number of clients a facility may
accomodate. This number shall be the maximum licensed capacity of
the facility.