Washington| Change
[…] COUNT 2 29, The Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through six (6), and fifteen (15) through twenty-three (23), as if fully set forth in this count. 30. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes, (2006) provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, constitutes an act for which disciplinary action may be - taken. 31. Section 456.063(1) reads: Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, : or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. 32. Respondent exposed his genitals to Minor Female 2, during the course of -an eye examination, thus using his professional relationship with Minor Female 2 to engage or attempt to engage the minor patient in, or to induce or attempt to induce the minor patient to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of a healthcare profession.