Washington| Change
[…] COUNT 1 24. The Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through fourteen(14) and twenty-one (21) through twenty-three (23), as if fully set forth in this count. ‘ 25, Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes, (2006) provide that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, constitutes an act for which disciplinary action may be taken, 26. Section 456.063(1) provides: Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to. engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. 27. On or about October 2, 2006, Respondent exposed his genltals to Minor Female 1, during the course of an eye examination, thus using his professional relationship with Minor Female 1 to engage or attempt to engage the minor patient in, BOH ¥, Machiela, 0.D. 4 Case number 2008-13410 3)\PSU\Medical\Khal\ACs\2008 Machlela Final.doc P8714 Now 21 2008 14:26 NOU-21-2088 14:81 FL DEPT OF HEALTH a5 468 1855 an oo or to induce or attempt to induce the minor patient to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of a healthcare profession. 28, Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2006), by engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes.