STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] September 30, 2008, (see Findings of Fact 20 and 27), Respondents allowed Petitioner to remain in his apartment until October 31, 2008, and Respondents paid his moving expenses.
The foregoing series of events upset Petitioner out of proportion to the situation, but there is no evidence whatsoever that Respondents singled out Petitioner or treated him differently than any other tenant.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.20-760.37, Florida Statutes (2008).
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Petitioner has the burden of establishing facts to prove a prima facie case of discrimination. McCloud v. Jones,
DOAH Case No. 98-1925 (RO: 8/25/1998; FO: 5/17/99); U.S.
Department of Housing and Urban Development v.