Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT I RESPONDENT’S FACILITY FAILED TO: e PROVIDE ADEQUATE AND APPROPRIATE HEALTH CARE e FOLLOW PHYSICIAN ORDERS OR TO PROPERLY RECORD THE REASON FOR DEVIATING FROM SUCH ORDERS §§ 400.022(1)(@), 400.102(1), and 400.121(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2008) and Rule 59A- 4.107(5), Florida Administrative Code. ISOLATED CLASS I DEFICIENCY 6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set forth herein. 7. Florida law provides the following: . ¥ a. Section 400.102(1), F.S., “In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility...” b. Section 400.022(1)(), F.S., “All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement.