Washington| Change
[…] 4. Provisional certificates shall only be issued to persons employed by an agency of government. (Emphasis supplied)


  29. Section 468.609 (2008), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:

    1. Except as provided in this part, any person who desires to be certified shall apply to the board, in writing upon forms approved and furnished by the board, to take the certification examination.


    2. A person may take the examination for certification as a building code inspector or plans examiner pursuant to this part if the person:

      1. Is at least 18 years of age.

      2. Is of good moral character.

      3. Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:

        1. Demonstrates 5 years’ combined experience in the field of construction or a related

        field, building code inspection, or plans review

        corresponding to the certification category sought; (Emphasis supplied)


        * * *


        1. No person may engage in the duties of a building code administrator, plans examiner, or building code inspector pursuant to this part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by the board attesting to the person’s qualifications to hold such position:

          1. A standard certificate.

          2. A limited certificate.

          3. A provisional certificate.


        (5)(a) To obtain a standard certificate, an individual must pass an examination approved by the board which demonstrates that the applicant has fundamental knowledge of the state laws and codes relating to the construction of buildings for which the applicant has building code administration, plans examination, or building code inspection responsibilities. It is the intent of the Legislature that the examination approved for certification pursuant to this part be substantially equivalent to the examinations administered by the International Code Council.