Ohio| Change
[…] Because of the special role the school system plays in discouraging our students from using controlled substances, employees are further expected to refrain from illegally using, possessing, manufacturing, dispensing, or selling controlled substances (illegal drugs) in their private lives.

  48. The evidence establishes that on September 17, 2008, the Respondent arrived on school grounds under the influence of, and in possession of, controlled substances.

  49. Subsection 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:

    It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in

    s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  50. The evidence establishes that on September 17, 2008, the Respondent arrived on school grounds in possession of controlled substances for which she had no valid prescription.