Washington| Change
[…] COUNT TEN 60. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through six and fifty through fifty four as though fully set forth in this Count Ten. 61. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the G:\Ted 2008 Construction Cases\07-034563 Rodriguez. AC(multi).doc 15 date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.” 62. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida Statutes (2004), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board. ' COUNT ELEVEN 63. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the