Petitioner: FLORIDA ENGINEERS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
[…] having no financial interest in the development of the manual or the construction of structures
pursuant to the manual. ‘he engineer or architect conducting the peer review must be identified
in the manual[s].”
9. Section 489.113(9)(b)2, Florida Statutes, places specific statutory obligations
upon those Professional Engineers who create master design manuals for usc under the
provisions of ihat Section. As such, the failure of a Professional Engineer, such as Respondent,
to comply with the provisions of Section 489.113(9)(b)2, Florida Statutes, violates the provisions
of Section 455.227(1)(k), Florida Statutes, which subjects a licensee to discipline for “...[fJailing
to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee...”
10. Respondent has created a document entitled “Master Plans— 110 - 150 MPH
Wind Regions for Aluminum Patios, Carports, Screen Rooms, Pool Enclosures & Details”
(Master Plans) which he utilized as a master design manual for the design of aluminum screen